Awards & Accomplishments

Heritage High School has a rich and proud tradition of excellence in the fine arts going back to 1972. Here is a list of our achievements. We are proud of the students, parents, and staff members that have made these accomplishments possible. Thank you!
2018-19

SCARLET REGIMENT

State Championships - Quarterfinalist and 15th place overall

Arapahoe Festival - 12th overall

4A Regionals - 4th in our class

Legend Marching Festival - 3rd overall

Monarch Festival - 11th place Open Class

State Fair Parade - 2nd place sweepstakes 

SYMPHONIC BAND

CBA Regionals - 

ORCHESTRA

CBA Regionals - 

CONCERT BAND

CHSSA Contest - 

2019 Mile High Jazz Festival

Jazz I - 

Jazz I students received the following individual Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

Jazz II -

Jazz II students received the following individual Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

2019 Greeley Jazz Festival

Jazz I - 

Jazz II - 

Jazz II students received the following individual Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

2019 CSU-Pueblo Festival of Winds

Jaelyn Cook - Clarinet

Amy Delgado - Clarinet

Hannah Fuchser - French Horn

Isabelle Fuchser - Trombone

Briana Gebhart - Trumpet

Chris Glass - Tenor Sax

Cassie Graumann - Euphonium

Ethan Gray - Tuba

Matthew Hatanaka - Euphonium

Alexa Hudson - Trumpet

Brenna Hudson- Trombone

Savannah Letson - Clarinet

AJ Repinski - French Horn

Juston Robson - Bari Sax

Katie Schultz - Flute

Jonas Shofler - Tenor Sax

Cienna Webb - Bari Sax

 

2018-19 Continental League Band

Hannah Fuchser - French Horn

Charlotte Lee - Alto Sax

Josiah Nelson - Tuba

Joanna Parker - Flute

Ethan Perry - Bassoon

Juston Robson - Bari Sax

2018-19 Continental League Orchestra

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

Katie Schultz - Flute

Jillian Stevens - Oboe

2018-19 All State Symphony Orchestra

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

Ethan Perry - Bassoon

2018-19 All State Band

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

Ethan Perry - Bassoon

Juston Robson - Alternate Bari Sax

2017-18

The Scarlet Regiment was featured in an article on the LPS District website here.

SCARLET REGIMENT

State Championships - Quarterfinalist and 13th place overall

4A Regionals - 2nd overall

Legend Invitational Marching Festival - 1st in our class and 2nd overall

 

Friendship Cup - High Music, High Visual, 1st in class, High Sweepstakes Winner

 

State Fair Parade - 3rd place sweepstakes 

SYMPHONIC BAND

CBA Regionals - Superior

CBA State - Superior

ORCHESTRA

ASTA Contest - Superior

CONCERT BAND

CHSSA Contest - Superior

2018 Mile High Jazz Festival

Jazz I - Overall Superior

Jazz I students received the following individual Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

Trombone Section

Trumpet Section

Saxophone Section

Rhythm Section

Charlie Nicholson - drums

Ben Schreiber - piano

Sarah Bruner - Tenor Sax

Olivia Biggers - Bass Trombone

Jazz II - Overall Superior

Jazz II students received the following individual Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

Andy Tran - drums

Bradley Willard - drums

Erin Mortensen - bass

Kat Sposato - Bass Trombone

Jonas Shofler - Tenor Saxophone

Sessilly Sanchez - Alto Saxophone

2018 Greeley Jazz Festival

Jazz I - Overall Superior

Jazz II - Overall Superior

Jazz II students received the following individual Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

Jonas Shofler - Tenor Saxophone

2018 CSU-Pueblo Festival of Winds

Jaelyn Cook - clarinet

Hannah Fuchser - french horn

Isabelle Fuchser - trombone

Cassie Graumann - baritone

Ethan Gray - tuba

Matthew Hatanaka - baritone

Martin Landers - trumpet

Erin Mortensen - bass

AJ Repinski - french horn

Kat Sposato - trombone

 

2017-18 Continental League Band

Jaelyn Cook - clarinet

Mary Anne Etchason - trombone

Owen Haley - trombone

Joanna Parker - flute

Ethan Perry - bassoon

2017-18 Continental League Orchestra

Olivia Biggers - trombone

Maggie Carney - viola

Logan Dailey - cello

Ellie Fajer - trumpet

Erin Mortensen - Bass

Marisa Radow - violin

2017-18 All State Orchestra

Ellie Fajer - trumpet

Ethan Perry - bassoon

2017-18 CU Honor Band

Ellie Fajer - trumpet

2017 Senior Slideshow

2016-17

WINTER PERCUSSION

6th place at State Championships on May 8th. They received a score of 78.0.

SYMPHONIC BAND

At CHSAA Large Group State Assessment - received an overall rating of Superior and a Superior rating for sight reading.

CONCERT BAND

At CHSAA Large Group State Assessment - received an overall rating of Excellent and a Superior rating for sight reading.

2017 Mile High Jazz Festival

Jazz I received a Superior rating. 

Jazz I students received the following individual Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

Olivia Biggers - Trombone

Michela Byrne - Piano

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

Payton Farnsworth - Bass

Andy Tran - Guitar

Jazz II received an overall rating of Superior.

Jazz II students received the following individual Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

Hannah Fuchser - Trumpet

Charlie Graham - Alto Sax

Corey Gust - Trumpet

Alec Hefley - Bari Sax

Kolton Lundock - Trumpet

WINTER PERCUSSION

CONGRATULATIONS for 2nd place at Broomfield High School on 2/25/17

2017 CSU-Pueblo Festival of Winds

Olivia Biggers

Katie Bullen

Sarah Bruner

Jaelyn Cook

Hannah Fuchser

Owen Haley

Savannah Letson

Erin Mortensen

Lily Ostberg

Kristen Sholes

 

2016-17 Continental League Band

Mary Anne Etchason

Hannah Fuchser

Henry Jenkins

Ethan Perry

Blake Smith

2016-17 Continental League Orchestra

Olivia Biggers

Katie Bullen

Maggie Carney

Ellie Fajer

Julie Lee

Erin Mortensen

Annamarie Wright

Ellie Fajer: 1st Chair Colorado All-State Philharmonic Orchestra!  Ellie also made the CSU Honor Band!
Katie Bullen - 1st Chair All-State Band!
Henry Jenkins - Alternate - All-State Band!
2015-16
2015 - Legend Jazz Festival
Jazz 1 - All "SUPERIOR" ratings
Jazz 2 - Final Rating "EXCELLENT"

The Scarlet Regiment jumped 20 points from the previous season and earned their way into the Colorado State Marching Band Championship Quarter-Finals

2013-14
Marching Band (Picture This!)
1st Place, Class 5A, Colorado State Fair Parade
2012-13
All State Symphonic Band
Megan Niemitalo, clarinet

 

All State Symphony Orchestra
Megan Niemitalo

 

CSU Honor Band
Megan Niemitalo, clarinet

 

Wind Ensemble
Unanimous Superior Rating, CHSAA Large Ensemble Festival
Superior Sight Reading, CHSAA Large Ensemble Festival
Jazz Band I
Instrumental Jazz Grand Champion, Winter Park Ski-Music Festival
Best in Class, Winter Park Ski-Music Festival
Superior rating, Winter Park Ski-Music Festival

 

Percussion Ensemble
Bronze Medal, Concert Open Class, Rocky Mountain Percussion Association Championships

 

Marching Band (Stonehenge)
1st Place, Class 5A, Colorado State Fair Parade
Most Outstanding Drum Majors, Colorado State Fair Parade
1st Place Overall, Friendship Cup at Elizabeth High School
Finalist, Arapahoe Marching Marching Invitational
Quarterfinalist, Colorado Bandmasters 4A State Marching Band Championships
2011-12
All State Symphonic Band
Jake Weaver, horn (alternate)

 

All State Symphony Orchstra
Mike Evans, English horn

 

Wind Ensemble
Superior Rating, CHSAA Large Ensemble Festival
Superior Sight Reading, CHSAA Large Ensemble Festival

 

Symphonic Winds
Superior Sight Reading, CHSAA Large Ensemble Festival

 

Percussion Ensemble
Bronze Medal, Concert A Class, Rocky Mountain Percussion Association Championships
Combined Festival Band
Special Parade Performance, The Old Town, Salzburg, Austria
Special Concert Performance, The Optimum Concert Hall, Matzen, Austria
Special Concert Performance, Church of St. Nicholas, Prague, Czech Republic
Special Concert Performance, Concert Hall, Bad Mergentheim, Germany

 

Marching Band (The Planets)
2nd Place, Class 5A, Colorado State Fair Parade
3rd Place, Sweepstakes, Colorado State Fair Parade
Most Outstanding Drum Majors, Colorado State Fair Parade
Quarterfinalist, Colorado Bandmasters 4A State Marching Band Championships
2010-11
All State Symphonic Band
Anna Heider, horn
Margot Vore, tuba

 

All State Symphony Orchestra
Anna Heider, horn

 

Jazz Band I
4A Runner Up, Winter Park Ski-Music Festival
Outstanding Rating, Winter Park Ski-Music Festival

 

Wind Ensemble
Unanimous Superior Ratings, CHSAA Large Ensemble Festival
Superior Sight Reading, CHSAA Large Ensemble Festival
Symphonic Winds
Superior Sight Reading, CHSAA Large Ensemble Festival

 

Concert Winds
Superior Sight Reading, CHSAA Large Ensemble Festival

 

Marching Band (Pyramids of Egypt)
4A Runner-Up, CBA State Parade Championships
Finalist, Douglas County Marching Invitational
Finalist, Friendship Cup Marching Invitational
Finalist, Arapahoe Marching Invitational, Prelims 4A 2nd Place, 3rd Place Prelims Overall
Quarterfinalist, CBA State 4A Marching Championships

 

Percussion Ensemble
Bronze Medal, Concert Open Class, Rocky Mountain Percussion Association Championships
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now