top of page

Archive

Heritage High School has a rich and proud tradition of excellence in the fine arts going back to 1972. Our Legacy is what makes Heritage such a special place. Below is a list of achievements, previous pictures, slide shows, etc, that honor the students, parents, and staff members that have made our program. Thank you!

2023-2024

All State Band:

Joel Newquist - Trumpet

Alternate - Abbey Nelson - Trumpet

All State Jazz:

Abby Nelson - Trumpet

All State Orchestra:

Abby Nelson - Trumpet

Aedan Grohe - Bass Clarinet

Tim Dombrowski - Bass Trombome

Sjofn Brygger - Viola

Fiona Radebaugh -  Cello

Continental League Honor Ensembles
Jane Hanselman - Viola

Sjofn Brygger -  Viola

Fiona Radebaugh - Cello

Aedan Grohe - Clarinet

Will Hammers - Clarinet

Joel Newquist - Trumpet

Abby Nelson - Trumpet

Van Staats - Trombone

Micah Capps - Trumpet

Nick Miller - French Horn

Tim Dombrowski - Bass Trombone


Mile High Jazz Festival
Jazz I - Superior and a Superior+
Jazz II - Excellent
Best of the Entire Festival
Josiah Nelson - Bass Trombone
Jazz I Rhythm Section
Jazz I Trombone Section

CSU Pueblo Festival of Winds

Michelle Jacobo Ramirez - Flute

Ella Taylor - Flute

Ethan Fox - Clarinet

Aedan Grohe - Clarinet

Renee Sauder - Alto Sax

Tirza Johnson - Alto Sax

Madeline McKelvie - Alto Sax

Nick Miller - French Horn

Lilly Varnell - French Horn

Emory Lowe - Trombone

Owen Burgess - Trombone

James Kennedy - Tuba

Gina Ridgeway - Tuba

Van Staats - Tuba

Grace Spencer - Tuba

Indoor Percussion Ensemble

4th Place RMPA State Contest

CBA State Marching Band

State Semi-Finalist

CBA State Concert Band Festival

Superior with Distinction

2021-2022

All State Band:
Davey Aguilera - Trumpet
Micah Newquist - Euphonium
David Pera - Clarinet
Ian Schultz - Trumpet
Alternate - Luke Parker - Trumpet
All State Jazz Band
Ian Schultz - Trumpet


Continental League Honor Orchestra
Jane Hanselman - Viola
Braeden Losier - Percussion
Abby Nelson - Trumpet
Fiona Radebaugh - Cello
Ian Schultz - Trumpet

Mile High Jazz Festival
Jazz I - Superior and a Superior+
Jazz II - Excellent
Best of the Entire Festival
Josiah Nelson - Bass Trombone
Jazz I Rhythm Section
Jazz I Trombone Section

Continental League Honor Band
Davey Aguilera - Trumpet
Kenna Billings - Flute
Carter Dorsch - Trombone
Alex Edwards - Trumpet
Nikolai Kleeman - Bassoon
Micah Newquist - Euphonium
Luke Parker - Trumpet
David Pera - Clarinet


The HHS Instrumental Music Program for received the Colorado Bandmasters Association (CBA) Exemplary Band Award for superior performance. ​The Scarlet Regiment was featured in an article on the LPS District website here.

2020-2021

All State Band:

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

Ethan Perry - Bassoon

Juston Robson - Alternate Bari Sax


Continental League Honor Orchestra

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

Katie Schultz - Flute

Jillian Stevens - Oboe

All State Symphony Orchestra

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

Ethan Perry - Bassoon

Continental League Honor Band

Hannah Fuchser - French Horn

Charlotte Lee - Alto Sax

Josiah Nelson - Tuba

Joanna Parker - Flute

Ethan Perry - Bassoon

Juston Robson - Bari Sax

CSU Pueblo Festival of Winds

Jaelyn Cook - Clarinet

Amy Delgado - Clarinet

Hannah Fuchser - French Horn

Isabelle Fuchser - Trombone

Briana Gebhart - Trumpet

Chris Glass - Tenor Sax

Cassie Graumann - Euphonium

Ethan Gray - Tuba

Matthew Hatanaka - Euphonium

Alexa Hudson - Trumpet

Brenna Hudson- Trombone

Savannah Letson - Clarinet

AJ Repinski - French Horn

Juston Robson - Bari Sax

Katie Schultz - Flute

Jonas Shofler - Tenor Sax

Cienna Webb - Bari Sax

2019-2020

Section Leaders

Breana Taylor-Color Guard Rookies, Madeleine Coons-Color Guard Rookies, Autumn Golden-Color Guard Weapons, Caileigh Gillespie-Color Guard Dance, Eden Urban-Color Guard Flags, Josiah Nelson-Contras, Isabelle Fuchser-Baritones, AJ Repinski-Mellophones, Garrett Goemans-Trumpets, Lauren Swartwout-Saxophones, Jonas Shofler-Saxophones, Katie Schultz-Flutes, Ethan Gonzales-Drum Major, Alexa Hudson-Drum Major, Brenna Hudson-Drum Major

2018-2019

Section Leaders:

Heather Torgerson-Color Guard, Autumn Golden-Color Guard, Nick Kelley-Baritones, Alexa Hudson-Trumpets, Leah Vargo-Trumpets, Charlotte Lee-Saxophones, Hannah Fuchser-Mellophones, Jaelyn Cook-Clarinets, Bernadette Langford-Flutes, Connor Hudson-Front Ensemble, Nick Shields-Contras, Brenna Hudson-Asst Drum Major, Juston Robson-Asst Drum Major, Ethan Perry-Drum Major, Bradley Willard-Drumline

2017-2018

Continental League Honor Orchestra

Olivia Biggers - Trombone

Maggie Carney - Viola

Logan Dailey - Cello

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

Erin Mortensen - Bass

Marisa Radow - Violin

Mile High Jazz Festival

Jazz I - Overall Superior

 

Outstanding Musicianship Awards:​

Trombone Section

Trumpet Section

Saxophone Section

Rhythm Section

Charlie Nicholson - drums

Ben Schreiber - piano

Sarah Bruner - Tenor Sax

Olivia Biggers - Bass Trombone

Jazz II - Overall Superior​

Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

Andy Tran - drums

Bradley Willard - drums

Erin Mortensen - bass

Kat Sposato - Bass Trombone

Jonas Shofler - Tenor Saxophone

Sessilly Sanchez - Alto Saxophone

Section Leaders:

Olivia Biggers-Asst. Drum Major, Erin Mortensen-Drum Major, Jaelyn Cook-Clarinets, Owen Haley-Baritones, Sarah Bruner-Tenor Saxes, Hannah Fuchser-Mellophones, Evan Meyers-Trumpets, Charlotte Lee-Alto Saxes, Sophie Lee-Flutes, Ethan Gray-Contras, Juston Robson-Bari Saxes, Connor Hudson-Front Ensemble. Not pictured: Ethan Perry-Asst. Drum Major, Autumn Golden-Color Guard, Bradley Willard-Drumline

Continental League Honor Band

Jaelyn Cook - Clarinet

Mary Anne Etchason - Trombone

Owen Haley - Trombone

Joanna Parker - Flute

Ethan Perry - Bassoon

CSU-Pueblo Festival of Winds

Jaelyn Cook - Clarinet

Hannah Fuchser - French horn

Isabelle Fuchser - Trombone

Cassie Graumann - Baritone

Ethan Gray - Tuba

Matthew Hatanaka - Baritone

Martin Landers - Trumpet

Erin Mortensen - Bass

AJ Repinski - French horn

Kat Sposato - Trombone

 

All State Orchestra

Ellie Fajer - trumpet

Ethan Perry - bassoon

CU Honor Band

Ellie Fajer - trumpet


​The Scarlet Regiment was featured in an article on the LPS District website here.

2016-2017

All State Band:

Katie Bullen


Continental League Honor Orchestra

Olivia Biggers

Katie Bullen

Maggie Carney

Ellie Fajer

Julie Lee

Erin Mortensen

Annamarie Wright

Mile High Jazz Festival

Jazz I- Superior rating. 

Jazz I Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

Olivia Biggers - Trombone

Michela Byrne - Piano

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

Payton Farnsworth - Bass

Andy Tran - Guitar

Jazz II- Superior.

Jazz II Outstanding Musicianship Awards:

Hannah Fuchser - Trumpet

Charlie Graham - Alto Sax

Corey Gust - Trumpet

Alec Hefley - Bari Sax

Kolton Lundock - Trumpet

All State Symphony Orchestra

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

CU Honor Band

Ellie Fajer - Trumpet

 

Continental League Honor Band

Mary Anne Etchason

Hannah Fuchser

Henry Jenkins

Ethan Perry

Blake Smith

CSU Pueblo Festival of Winds

Olivia Biggers

Katie Bullen

Sarah Bruner

Jaelyn Cook

Hannah Fuchser

Owen Haley

Savannah Letson

Erin Mortensen

Lily Ostberg

Kristen Sholes

2015-2016

Legend Jazz Festival
Jazz 1 - All "SUPERIOR" ratings
Jazz 2 - Final Rating "EXCELLENT"

2012-2013

All State Band/Orchestra CSU Honor Band

Megan Niemitalo - Clarinet

 

Winter Park Ski-Music Festival

Instrumental Jazz Grand Champion
Best in Class
Superior Rating

2011-2012

All State Symphonic Band
Jake Weaver, horn (alternate)

 

All State Symphony Orchestra
Mike Evans, English horn

2010-2011

All State Symphonic Band
Anna Heider - Horn
Margot Vore - Tuba

 

All State Symphony Orchestra
Anna Heider - Horn
bottom of page